Fixture List

 

        

SELKIRK GOLF CLUB - FIXTURE LIST 2017

 

March

Fri 24th Ladies Pre-Season Quiz Night
Thu 30th Ladies 9 hole and bar supper
Fri 31st Pre-Season Dinner: 7.30 for 8pm
April

Sat 1st Captain v President Team Challenge: 1.30pm Shotgun Start
Thu 6th Ladies Stableford
Sat 8th Archie Smail Memorial Trophy (Stableford) - Sponsor: South East Heating (D. McKenzie)
Thu 13th Ladies Monthly Medal - Sponsor: Selkirk Deli
Sat 15th D.A. Heard Cup (Stroke) - Sponsor: Heard Hamilton Financial Planning
Thu 20th Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes
Sat 22nd Monthly Medal & Brown Cup (Stroke) - Sponsor: Les Miller Garage Services
Thu 27th Ladies Margo Lawson Cup
Sat 29th Alex Ponton Memorial Cup (Pairs Texas Scramble) - Sponsor: Jackson Cockburn
May

Thu 4th Ladies Monthly Medal - Sponsor: N.W. Purves & Son
Sat 6th Xela Scaffolding Grouse Trophy (3-Man Team) - Sponsor: Xela Scaffolding
Wed 10th Match v Minto (12) Away 5.30pm (Handicap Event)
Thu 11th Ladies Elsie Wilson Trophy - Championship Qualifier
Sat 13th A,B & C Championship Qualifier: Round 1 (Stroke)
Tue 16th Ladies Match v Minto - Home 2pm
Thu 18th Ladies Stroke Competition - Championship Qualifier
Sat 20th Medal & Brown Cup: Ch. Qual. Rd2 (Stroke) - Sponsor: Belmont Suzuki Garage
Thu 25th Ladies Napier & Ettrick Trophy - Championship Qualifier
Sat 27th A,B & C Championship Qualifier: Round 3 (Stroke)
June

Thu 1st Ladies Stroke Competition
Sat 3rd Stableford Trophy (Stableford) - Four Seasons Contracting (Keith Amos)
Tue 6th Senior Open 3 Man Team Tournament (Stroke)
Thu 8th Lady President's Prizes
Sat 10th Centenary Cup (Stableford) - Sponsor: J. Farrell
Thu 15th Ladies Common Riding Stroke Competition
Tue 20th Gents C Championship - 1st Round (5.45pm start)
Wed 21st Gents B Championship - 1st Round (5.45pm start)
Thu 22nd Ladies Medal - Sponsor: The County Hotel
Sat 24th Monthly Medal & Brown Cup (Stroke) - Sponsor: Border Safeguard
Sun 25th Open Mixed Greensome (Stroke) - Sponsor: Alan McGhee


                     - CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK -


Gents Club Championship Week sponsored by Clockwork Mortgages
Gents B Championship Week sponsored by R.G. Douglas
Gents C Championship Week sponsored by Clockwork Mortgages
Ladies Championship Week sponsored by N.W. Purves & Son Ltd
Mon 26th Club Championship - 1st Round (5.45pm start)
Tue 27th Club Championship - 2nd Round (5.45pm start)
Tue 27th Ladies Championship - 1st Round (6.15pm start)
Wed 28th Gents B Championship - 2nd Round (5.45pm start)
Thu 29th A, B & C Championship - Semi Finals (5.45pm start)
Thu 29th Ladies Championship - Semi Finals (6.15pm start)
July            

Sat 1st            FINALS DAY
Gents Championship Final (12.30 & 4.30pm)
Ladies Championship Final (12.40pm)
Gents B Championship Final (12.50pm)
Gents C Championship Final (1.00pm)
Tue 4th Selkirk Seniors Open (55 years & over)
Thu 6th Ladies David A. Heard Cup
Sat 8th Monthly Medal & Brown Cup (Stroke) - Sponsor: Buccleuch Cleaners
Sun 9th Muir Cup Mixed Foursomes - Ladies Choice(Club Members only)
Wed 12th Andrew Hill Cup - Ladies, Gents & Juniors (9 hole SG start at 6pm)
Thu 13th Ladies Jenny Cleghorn Salver & Brooch
Sat 15th Selkirk Open (Stroke) - Sponsor: Stuart Kemp
Thu 20th Ladies Monthly Medal - Sponsor: Tower Street Guesthouse
Fri 21st Texas Scramble - 4 Person Team L, G & J (9 hole SG Start) Curry Night After
Sat 22nd The Claret Jug (Stroke) - Sponsor: Nod Purves
Mon 24th Holiday Texas Scramble - All members (6pm/9holes/3 per team)
Wed 26th Holiday 3 Club - All members (6pm - 9 holes)
Thu 27th Ladies 'B' Cup
Sat 29th Bogey Trophy (Stroke) - Entrants play match play against Course
Sat 29th Mr & Mrs Competition (6.15pm)
August

Thu 3rd Ladies Monthly Medal - Sponsor: Buccleuch Cleaners
Sat 5th Selkirk Rosebowl (4 ball better ball - 2 man team)
Wed 9th Match v St Boswells (12) Away 5.30pm (Handicap Event)
Thu 10th Ladies Julie Lawrie Trophy
Sat 12th Monthly Medal: Brown & Smith Cups (Stroke) - Sponsor: N.W.Purves & Son Ltd
Wed 16th Ladies Match v St Boswells - Away
Thu 17th Ladies Stroke Competition
Sat 19th Gents/LadiesCaptains Prizes (Stroke) - Sponsors: Rodney Pow & Alison Rutherford
Thu 24th Ladies Bank of Scotland Trophy
Sat 26th Elliot Henderson Trophy (Stableford) - Sponsor: Alistair McVie
Sun 27th Open 3-man Team (Stroke - Best 2 scores) Sponsor: Office Specialities
Thu 31st Ladies Bogey Cup
September

Sat 2nd J. M. Little - Round 1 (Stroke - 36 holes) - Sponsor: Jim Hay
Sun 3rd J. M. Little - Round 2
Thu 7th Ladies Monthly Medal - Sponsor: Heatherlie Garage
Sat 9th Monthly Medal & Brown Cup (Stroke) - Sponsor: Brown & Muir
Mon 11th Senior Open Texas Scramble (3 man team) - Neil Beaumont
Thu 14th Ladies 9 Hole Competition
Sat 16th Border Safeguard Quaich (Stroke) - Sponsor: Border Safeguard
Thu 21st Ladies 3 Club Competition - bar supper after
Sat 23rd Yarrowford Shield - Round 1 (Stroke) - Best 2 scores
Sat 30th Yarrowford Shield - Round 2 (Stroke) - Best 2 scores
October 

Sun 1st Ladies Monthly Medal - Sponsor: Colin Turnbull
Sat 7th Yarrowford Shield - Round 3 (Stroke) - Best 2 scores
Sat 14th Monthly Medal & Brown Cup (Stroke) - Sponsor: Heatherlie Garage
Sun 15th Gold Medal Final (Stroke) Start at 9.45am
Sun 15th Ladies Gold Medal Final
Sat 21st Match Secretary's Choice (Fun game of choice) - Sponsor: Match Secretary
November

Fri 17th Presentation Night - Start at 7.30pm