Fixture List





Fri 23rd Ladies Pre-Season Quiz Night
Thu 29th Ladies 9 hole and bar supper
Fri 30th Pre-Season Dinner: 7.30 for 8pm
Sat 31st Captain v President Team Challenge: 1.30pm Shotgun Start


Thu 5th Ladies Stableford
Sat 7th Stableford Trophy - Sponsor: Four Seasons Contracting 
Thu 12th Ladies Monthly Medal - Sponsor: Selkirk Deli
Sat 14th Xela Scaffolding Grouse Trophy (3-Man Team) - Sponsor: Xela Scaffolding 
Thu 19th Ladies Daily Mail Foursomes
Sat 21st Alex Ponton Memorial Cup (Pairs Texas Scramble) - Sponsor: South East Heating 
Thu 26th Ladies Margo Lawson Cup
Sat 28th Monthly Medal & Brown Cup (Stroke) - Sponsor: Les Miller Garage Services 


Thu 3rd Ladies Monthly Medal - Sponsor: N.W. Purves & Son
Sat 5th D.A. Heard Cup (Stroke) - Sponsor: Heard Hamilton Financial Planning
Thu 10th Ladies Elsie Wilson Trophy - Championship Qualifier
Sat 12th A,B & C Championship Qualifier: Round 1 (Stroke)
Tue 15th Ladies Match v Minto - Away 
Thu 17th Ladies Stroke Competition - Championship Qualifier
Sat 19th Medal & Brown Cup: Ch. Qual. Rd2 (Stroke) - Sponsor: Belmont Suzuki Garage
Thu 24th Ladies Napier & Ettrick Trophy - Championship Qualifier
Sat 26th A,B & C Championship Qualifier: Round 3 (Stroke)
Thu 31st Ladies Stroke Competition


Sat 2nd Bogey Trophy (Stroke) - Entrants play match play against Course
Tue 5th Senior Open 3 Man Team Tournament (Stroke)
Thu 7th Lady President's Prizes
Sat 9th Centenary Cup (Stableford) - Sponsor: J. Farrell 
Thu 14th Ladies Common Riding Stroke Competition
Tue 19th Gents C Championship - 1st Round (5.45pm start)
Wed 20th Gents B Championship - 1st Round (5.45pm start)
Thu 21st Ladies Medal - Sponsor: The County Hotel
Sat 23rd Monthly Medal & Brown Cup (Stroke) - Sponsor: Border Safeguard
Sun 24th Open Mixed Greensome (Stroke) - Sponsor: Alan McGhee

                          - CHAMPIONSHIP WEEK -
Gents Club Championship Week sponsored by H.M.D. Contractors Ltd
Gents B Championship Week sponsored by R.G. Douglas
Gents C Championship Week sponsored by H.M.D. Contractors Ltd
Ladies Championship Week sponsored by N.W. Purves 
Mon 25th Club Championship - 1st Round (5.45pm start)
Tue 26th Club Championship - 2nd Round (5.45pm start)
Tue 26th Ladies Championship - 1st Round (6.15pm start)
Wed 27th Gents B Championship - 2nd Round (5.45pm start)
Thu 28th A, B & C Championship - Semi Finals (5.45pm start)
Thu 28th Ladies Championship - Semi Finals (6.15pm start)
Gents Championship Final (12.30 & 4.30pm)
Ladies Championship Final (12.40pm)
Gents B Championship Final (12.50pm)
Gents C Championship Final (1.00pm)


Tue 3rd Selkirk Seniors Open (55 years & over)
Thu 5th Ladies David A. Heard Cup
Sat 7th Monthly Medal & Brown Cup (Stroke) - Sponsor: Buccleuch Cleaners 
Sat 7th Ladies Summer Series Stableford Rd.1 (Tee times from 2pm) Sponsor: M. Pow
Sun 8th Muir Cup Mixed Foursomes - Ladies Choice(Club Members only)
Wed 11th Andrew Hill Cup - Ladies, Gents & Juniors (9 hole SG start at 6pm)
Thu 12th Ladies Jenny Cleghorn Salver & Brooch
Sat 14th Selkirk Open (Stroke) - Sponsor: Stuart Kemp
Thu 19th Ladies Monthly Medal - Sponsor: Tower Street Guesthouse
Sat 21st The Claret Jug (Stroke) - Sponsor: N.W. Purves
Sat 21st Ladies Summer Series Stableford Rd.2 (Tee times from 2pm) Sponsor: M. Pow
Thu 26th Ladies 'B' Cup
Sat 28th Holiday Texas Scramble (3-Man Team)


Thu 2nd Ladies Monthly Medal - Sponsor: Buccleuch Cleaners
Sat 4th Selkirk Rosebowl (4 ball better ball - 2 man team)
Wed 8th Match v St Boswells (12) Home 5.30pm (Handicap Event)
Thu 9th Ladies Julie Lawrie Trophy
Sat 11th Monthly Medal: Brown & Smith Cups (Stroke) - Sponsor: N.W.Purves 
Sat 11th Ladies Summer Series Stableford Rd.3 (Tee times from 2pm) Sponsor: M. Pow
Wed 15th Ladies Match v St Boswells - Home
Thu 16th Ladies Captain's Prizes 
Sat 18th Captains Prizes (Stroke) - Sponsor: Captain Jackson Cockburn
Thu 23rd Ladies Bank of Scotland Trophy
Sat 25th Elliot Henderson Trophy (Stableford) - Sponsor: John Coyle
Sat 25th Ladies Summer Series Stableford Rd.4 (Tee times from 2pm) Sponsor: M. Pow
Sun 26th Open 3-man Team (Stroke - Best 2 scores) Sponsor: Office Specialities
Thu 30th Ladies Bogey Cup


Sat 1st J. M. Little - Round 1 (Stroke - 36 holes) - Sponsor: Jim Hay
Thu 6th Ladies Monthly Medal - Sponsor: Heatherlie Garage
Sat 8th J. M. Little - Round 2 (Stroke - 36 holes) - Sponsor: Jim Hay
Mon 10th Senior Open Texas Scramble (3 man team) - Neil Beaumont
Thu 13th Ladies 9 Hole Competition 
Sat 15th Monthly Medal & Brown Cup (Stroke) - Sponsor: Brown & Muir
Thu 20th Ladies 3 Club Competition - bar supper after
Sat 22nd Border Safeguard Quaich (Stroke) - Sponsor: Border Safeguard
Sat 29th Yarrowford Shield - Round 1 (Stroke - 36 holes) 
Sun 30th Ladies Monthly Medal - Sponsor: Colin Turnbull


Sat 6th Yarrowford Shield - Round 2 (Stroke - 36 holes)
Sat 13th Monthly Medal & Brown Cup (Stroke) - Sponsor: Heatherlie Garage
Sun 14th Gold Medal Final (Stroke) Start at 9.45am - Sponsor: Eric Middlemas
Sun 14th Ladies Gold Medal Final
Sat 20th Match Secretary's Choice (Fun game of choice) - Sponsor: Match Secretary


Fri 16th Presentation Night - Start at 7.30pm